Mine trap eror help me

Having problems with AMRTS? Having problems with your Computer?
Post Reply
User avatar
Petas
Map Maker
Map Maker
Posts: 563
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:
Czech Republic

Mine trap eror help me

Post by Petas »

I would like a new mine into play
But something went wrong Pomos me figure out what ? idk

Screenshot
Image
___________________Configuration Code___________________
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// Copyright 1997-2000 Pandemic Studios
//

CreateObjectType("trap_mine", "Trap")
{
GameObj()
{
ThinkInterval(1);
IdleTask("Tasks::TrapIdle");
Properties()
{
Add("Filter::Mechanical");
Add("Filter::Building");
Add("Filter::Sprawler");
Add("Ability::SelfDestruct");
Add("Filter::Mechanical");
Add("Ability::Recycle");
Add("Client::NoGroupSelect");
Add("Client::InvisibleToMapWindow");
Add("Client::QueueConstruction");
}
}

MapObj()
{
DeathExplosion("sprawler.exp.trap_mine_death");
SelfDestructExplosion("sprawler.exp.trap_mine_selfdestruct");
GodFile("SPR_TRAP.god");
PhysicsModel("Building");
ArmourClass("armor_mine");
HitPoints(400);
TractionType("traction_building");

TypeDisplay()
{
Image("traps-PORTRAITS-01.tga", 64, 64, 64, 64);
}

GenericFX()
{
Add("MapObj::Death", "common.class.vehicle-death-small");
Add("Construct::Start", "JDA.Construct.Start");
Add("Cloaking::Active", "sprawler.cloak.start");
Add("Cloaking::Finish", "jda.armor.hit");
}
}

UnitObj()
{
SeeingRange(49);
// AutoTargetable(0);

Constructor("army.unit.minejeep");
ConstructionTime(3);
CommandCost(1);
ResourceCost()
{
Add("Plastic", 50);
Add("Electricity", 0);
}
}

TrapObj()
{
Distance(20);
SelfDestruct(1);
Properties()
{
Add("Filter::Biological");
Add("Filter::Mechanical");
}
}
}

CreateObjectType("sprawler.exp.trap_mine_selfdestruct", "Explosion")
{
MapObj()
{
Mesh();
GenericFX()
{
Add("ExplosionObj::Explode", "sprawler.fx.artillery-exp");
}
}
ExplosionObj()
{
Damage()
{
Amount(500);

Effective("infantry", 100%);
Effective("vehicle", 100%);
Effective("structure", 100%);
Effective("flyer", 0%);
Effective("mine", 0%);
}
AreaInner(16);
AreaOuter(32);
}
}

CreateObjectType("sprawler.exp.trap_mine_death", "Explosion")
{
MapObj()
{
Mesh();
GenericFX()
{
Add("ExplosionObj::Explode", "sprawler.fx.artillery-exp");
}
}
ExplosionObj()
{
Damage()
{
Amount(50);

Effective("infantry", 100%);
Effective("vehicle", 100%);
Effective("structure", 100%);
Effective("flyer", 0%);
Effective("mine", 0%);
}
AreaInner(4);
AreaOuter(8);
}
}
Last edited by Petas on Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'm not saying I have good maps and that I'm a great player. I'm giving into that the most of my time.
WebSite https://petasv.wixsite.com/petasvideos
Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/PetasVideosTV
GameRanger ID 5603072
DISCORD ID : PetasVideosTV#9499
User avatar
Kennedy
Loyal Member
Loyal Member
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:51 pm
Location: behind u.. now u see me?
Contact:
Mexico

Re: Mine trap eror help me

Post by Kennedy »

Hmm well what i see on your Error was on Col 2 expect a } and found {


i wish help you but i dont make maps like 1 year and 4 or 6 months
Keep Calm... Im Here!
http://tru3---clan.webs.com/
User avatar
Kennedy
Loyal Member
Loyal Member
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:51 pm
Location: behind u.. now u see me?
Contact:
Mexico

Re: Mine trap eror help me

Post by Kennedy »

Well I think i see an error

Code: Select all

Effective("armor_infantry", 100%);
Effective("armor_vehicle", 100%);
Effective("armor_structure", 100%);
Effective("armor_flyer", 0%);
Effective("armor_naval", 100%);
Effective("armor_mine", 0%);

I don't know if im wrong but you need change this to AMRTS Armors not Dr2 Armors
Keep Calm... Im Here!
http://tru3---clan.webs.com/
User avatar
Petas
Map Maker
Map Maker
Posts: 563
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:
Czech Republic

Re: Mine trap eror help me

Post by Petas »

[HdKo]Alfonso wrote:Well I think i see an error

Code: Select all

Effective("armor_infantry", 100%);
Effective("armor_vehicle", 100%);
Effective("armor_structure", 100%);
Effective("armor_flyer", 0%);
Effective("armor_naval", 100%);
Effective("armor_mine", 0%);

I don't know if im wrong but you need change this to AMRTS Armors not Dr2 Armors
Thanks mistake but it still did not solve idk
I'm not saying I have good maps and that I'm a great player. I'm giving into that the most of my time.
WebSite https://petasv.wixsite.com/petasvideos
Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/PetasVideosTV
GameRanger ID 5603072
DISCORD ID : PetasVideosTV#9499
User avatar
Petas
Map Maker
Map Maker
Posts: 563
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:
Czech Republic

Re: Mine trap eror help me

Post by Petas »

[HdKo]Alfonso wrote:Well I think i see an error

Code: Select all

Effective("armor_infantry", 100%);
Effective("armor_vehicle", 100%);
Effective("armor_structure", 100%);
Effective("armor_flyer", 0%);
Effective("armor_naval", 100%);
Effective("armor_mine", 0%);

I don't know if im wrong but you need change this to AMRTS Armors not Dr2 Armors
Thanks mistake but it still did not solve idk
I'm not saying I have good maps and that I'm a great player. I'm giving into that the most of my time.
WebSite https://petasv.wixsite.com/petasvideos
Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/PetasVideosTV
GameRanger ID 5603072
DISCORD ID : PetasVideosTV#9499
User avatar
TommyCD1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1143
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:55 am
Location: East Coast
Contact:
United States of America

Re: Mine trap eror help me

Post by TommyCD1 »

Peta wrote: UnitObj()
{
SeeingRange(49);
// AutoTargetable(0);

Constructor("army.unit.minejeep");
ConstructionTime(3);
CommandCost(1);
ResourceCost(); // This is your error right here. Get rid of the semi-colon.
{
Add("Plastic", 50);
Add("Electricity", 0);
}
}
I may not make the best maps, or be the best player, but I put a lot of time, effort, and care into my stuff. That counts for something, right? No.
Image
"Can we order a pizza?"
GameRanger ID: 913974
User avatar
Petas
Map Maker
Map Maker
Posts: 563
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:
Czech Republic

Re: Mine trap eror help me

Post by Petas »

TommyCD1 wrote:
Peta wrote: UnitObj()
{
SeeingRange(49);
// AutoTargetable(0);

Constructor("army.unit.minejeep");
ConstructionTime(3);
CommandCost(1);
ResourceCost(); // This is your error right here. Get rid of the semi-colon.
{
Add("Plastic", 50);
Add("Electricity", 0);
}
}
thank you very much but after deleting another error occurred
______________________________________Screenshot(2)__________________________________
Image
I'm not saying I have good maps and that I'm a great player. I'm giving into that the most of my time.
WebSite https://petasv.wixsite.com/petasvideos
Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/PetasVideosTV
GameRanger ID 5603072
DISCORD ID : PetasVideosTV#9499
User avatar
Petas
Map Maker
Map Maker
Posts: 563
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:
Czech Republic

Re: Mine trap eror help me

Post by Petas »

Peta wrote:
[HdKo]Alfonso wrote:Well I think i see an error

Code: Select all

Effective("armor_infantry", 100%);
Effective("armor_vehicle", 100%);
Effective("armor_structure", 100%);
Effective("armor_flyer", 0%);
Effective("armor_naval", 100%);
Effective("armor_mine", 0%);

I don't know if im wrong but you need change this to AMRTS Armors not Dr2 Armors
Thanks mistake but it still did not solve idk
So I do not need my advice because I figured it out, I like helping me
I'm not saying I have good maps and that I'm a great player. I'm giving into that the most of my time.
WebSite https://petasv.wixsite.com/petasvideos
Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/PetasVideosTV
GameRanger ID 5603072
DISCORD ID : PetasVideosTV#9499
User avatar
Kennedy
Loyal Member
Loyal Member
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:51 pm
Location: behind u.. now u see me?
Contact:
Mexico

Re: Mine trap eror help me

Post by Kennedy »

Peta wrote:
Peta wrote:
[HdKo]Alfonso wrote:Well I think i see an error

Code: Select all

Effective("armor_infantry", 100%);
Effective("armor_vehicle", 100%);
Effective("armor_structure", 100%);
Effective("armor_flyer", 0%);
Effective("armor_naval", 100%);
Effective("armor_mine", 0%);

I don't know if im wrong but you need change this to AMRTS Armors not Dr2 Armors
Thanks mistake but it still did not solve idk
So I do not need my advice because I figured it out, I like helping me
well that error of Physics its because u use Dr2 physics Change to AMRTS !
Keep Calm... Im Here!
http://tru3---clan.webs.com/
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests